Old Movies
This is just a log file where I
put my opinion on. Also, it will give a an idea of how slow
movies are released here.
Also, dates mentioned here are
day-month-year. Some people, Americans pops to my mind, like to
do it month-day-year. Why, God, why ? First the small then the
big, or the other way around. You don't say it's 12:34:05 with
the meaning of hours:seconds:minutes ? Do you ? I rest my case.
Grades are from 1 to 10. 10 is hard to
get, and I probably won't ever go below a 5 either. Above a 8 is
a must-see. 8 to 7 depends on your interest. 7 or lower, probably
wouldn't be wise to go see it. For a more overall view, Green
stands for must-see, no matter what, Yellow is a maybe if you like some aspects of the film,
and Red
is definitely avoid seeing.
What I've seen:
- 25-08-00: Keeping the Faith - A fine start showing
promise, but let down by a slow second half, with
lengthy dialogue and fading excitement.7.
- 24-08-00: Romeo Must Die - Kinda silly story,
but the action and the bit of humor keeps it
going. The dialogue are fluid but mostly
pointless, and the over-abundant hardcore hiphop
tracks functioning as the score only works on
your nerves. First time director (his previous
achievements are in cinematography) Bartkowiak
clearly lacks the skills of the established Hong
Kong trained directors, and it shows clearly on
screen. The martial arts scenes are nothing but
standard short shot by shot edited pieces that
neither show any style nor grace that usually
depicted Jet Li's marvelous moves in his previous
movies. If that's the way Jet Li's future is
going to be, I'd rather have him back in low
budget Hong Kong styled movies.7-.
- 22-08-00: Downloaded movie (release: early,
quality: Bad, format: 400 MB Telesync, status:
deleted) - Coyote Ugly - Fast paced story,
covering a wide variety of themes in a relatively
short time. Changing the pace after a while, it
ends in a sweet feel-good-happy-ending type of
movie. Finally Jerry Bruckheimer is involved in a
drama again, and I hope he gets a hang on it, and
sharpens his skills in that area.7.
- 21-08-00: Downloaded movie (release: early,
quality: Bad, format: 400 MB Telesync, status:
deleted) - Space Cowboys - Nice story, but it's
not overly exciting, and there are a few cliches
in it. Some funny bits are mixed in (the old guys
are obviously having fun, but that doesn't make a
movie, although it sometimes helps), as well as
some drama (which doesn't always hit the mark).
If you're not feeling too sleepy, you might just
enjoy it.6½.
- 20-08-00: Downloaded movie (release: very late,
quality: Very Good, format: 650 MB DivX DVD rip,
status: saved) - The
Tai Chi Master (DVD Title: Twin Warrior) - Martial arts movie set
in the early days of China, using the classic
themes of peasants and rebels, evil army and
emperors, loyalty, deceit and backstabbing. Mixes
with a tiny bit of humor and drama, this makes a
fine combined whole to watch.7½.
- 17-08-00: Gone in 60 Seconds - In case you keep
wondering where the hell the story did go, it's
actually the title that reveals it. But
nonetheless, if you can turn your brains off for
nearly two hours, it's actually not so bad.
Still, it's a shame that the Jerry Bruckheimer is
definitely showing his magic touch is fading
(after such jewels as Crimson Tide and the Rock,
it seems like centuries ago).7-.
- 13-08-00: Downloaded movie (release: very late,
quality: Good, format: 538 MB DivX DVD rip,
status: burned) - The
Enforcer - Still from his ol'
Hong Kong movie time, this award winning movie is
a good actioner with some drama. Although some
cliches are obvious and the forced drama scenes
aren't to be praised, there are some magnificent
fight scenes to adore. While Jet Li continues to
crack bones and do other elastic body moves, some
acrobatics are obvious string-aided. It doesn't
spoil the fun too much though.7½.
- 13-08-00: Downloaded movie (release: late, quality:
Very good, format: 670 MB DivX DVD rip, status:
deleted) - Bringing out the Dead - Slow movie which mr.
Scorsese tries to level with some wacky camera
moves. Filled with even more wacky characters
it's the only thing keeping you awake if you
didn't fall asleep during the first minutes of
this movie. Good setup, but boringly
displayed.6-.
- 12-08-00: Downloaded movie (release: tiny bit
early, quality: Mildly bad, format: 380 MB ASF
screener, status: deleted) - Pitch Black - Obviously a low
budget movie, it uses unexperienced actors, in a
very very unimaginitive plot. While the character
development starts halfway through the movie, it
might be too late. Under no circumstance go see
this movie if it's not for therapeutic sessions,
to treat sleeping disorders, as prescribed by a
doctor.4+.
- 10-08-00: Stir of Echoes - Probably best
described as "The Sixth Sense" lil'
bro, this one doesn't quite cut the mustard like
its big bro did. It doesn't have the marvelous
style of directing and storytelling. Also having
a more obvious storyline, it's easier to predict
what's going to happen (only second half of the
movie though). Starting threads that never closes
is another weakness, resulting in an just above
average scary thriller. Of course, proven time
and again, Kevin Bacon is quite able to carry any
movie, no matter what, and adding another few
links to keep him the most connected moviestar in
the world (click here for the link
to the Oracle of Bacon).7½.
- 06-08-00: Scary Movie - Boasting not as much
spoofs as it was subtlely hinting (only the
Scream and I Know What You Did Last Summer series
for the thread throughout the movie), you still
have to have seen as much movies as I have to
fully get all the jokes. Also, besides the
obvious spoofs, exaggeration, this is a movie/not
a movie joke, and other sillinesses, they are
often focussed on sex. Nothing new and smart is
to be experienced here. So, if you are in a
giggly mood, by all means, go see it, you'll have
a blast. If not, you're served with a laugh salvo
only once in a while.7+.
- 03-08-00: Dogma - Obviously a comedy
targeting the Catholic Church (or belief, in its
entirety), this is not a comedy for the
fainthearted who even have the slightest grain of
faith and belief harboured deep inside. Sharp
dialogue and interesting twists and turns are
switched back and forth with the nastiest and
filthiest kind of humor. The wicked ideas behind
the story, and all the loopholes are either good
braincandy or to be shoved away in an instant.
Either way, it's interesting for some length of
period. Even though it's a fast paced comedy, in
manages to get a bit more serious and dramatic
from time to time, which can be seen as a good
point.8-.
- 29-07-00: The Patriot - Starting the movie
with drama dipped with lots of melancholy
accompanied by a dramatic overture by Star Wars
fame John Williams, might seem a small mistake,
but if it continues throughout the movie, it's a
damn stupid move. Enhancing emotion can make a
drama work better, but exaggerating it too much
and too many times just doesn't work. Then
there's the cat and mouse game that keeps
returning, making you feel like you're living
through this movies four times, or even more. The
Emmerich/Devlin duo are known for quite
entertaining movies, but with this budget, they
tried a bit too hard in the wrong direction.
Hence, this is not a movie to recommened, but
it's not to be trashed either. It's slightly
entertaining, if you're willing to sit through
the almost 3 hours of running time.6½.
- 20-07-00: Me, Myself and Irene - Mostly, it's exactly
what you can expect from Jim Carrey and his
arsenal of wacky moves and weird faces. Racing
from joke to joke, there's room for multiple
threads in the story, with some really rushed,
,and not worked out well, towards the end. While
boasting "Something about Mary"
proportions and outrageousness (same creative
team), in the end, it's just a nice sweet little
flick.7½.
- 19-07-00: Downloaded movie (release: same, quality:
Medium to Good, format: 540 MB DivX DVD rip,
status: deleted) - Sleepy
Hollow -
What starts off as a mystery turns into a myth
and back into a mystery. Having the feel of a
theatre play, and the usual ancient British
accent all around, it might not suit everyone.
Though there are some good elements in the movie
(the mix of horror, comedy, and mystery), in the
end, it feels like the usual standard movie with
nothing special to make it stand out.7.
- 18-07-00: Downloaded movie (release: same, quality:
Very good, format: 700 MB DivX DVD rip, status:
deleted) - Stigmata - While the essence of the
movie is interesting on itself, the rest
(production, story, dialogue, character
interaction) is utterly lousy and boring. Trying
to give it an arty kinda twist, it only gets on
your nerves. The numerous slowmotion scenes of a
drop of water dripping in a cup or bath of water
is done so many times, it makes you wonder if the
director has been teached anything else in art
school. All in all, a movie to steer clear of.4.
- 11-07-00: Downloaded movie (release: very early,
quality: Bad, format: 160 + 140 MB DivX telesync,
status: deleted - Road
Trip - Starting off like a
homemade movie, the story and pace picks up the
latter half, and has some pretty funny moments
and some subtle jokes. A strange style, but still
entertaining.7.
- 09-07-00: Mission Impossible 2 - This time not
suffering from an overly complicated story
(instead, it's quite simple, to be honest), it
makes it a bit more enjoyable. Directed by action
specialist John Woo, it's not hard to guess this
is true eye-candy. Not losing sight on other
aspects, like drama, humor, character interaction
and such, he proves to be a pretty allround
director as well (he already proven that in
Face/Off, by the way). Although the characters
themselves are pretty shallow and not explored at
all, the interaction keeps the train going. With
the biggest budget John Woo ever had to play
with, it shows on screen, with action woven
subtly into the storyline, and some martial arts
directed so perfectly that even slow motion shows
his craftmenship well (or the other way around
{:) ). Of course, most fast paced action
sequences are chair gluing as usual.8½.
- 01-07-00: Downloaded movie (release: very early,
quality: Bad, format: 198 +190 MB ASF telesync,
status: deleted) - American
Psycho - No
matter how you twist or turn this, seeing a
psycho work his way through the movie (like there
aren't enough in real life already) is really
boring. It is utterly tiresome to sit through the
whole movie seeing a character you don't care
for/about. Worse still, all the stiff acting make
it worse.3.
- 01-07-00: Downloaded movie (release: very late,
quality: Medium, format: 180 +160 MB ASF VCD rip,
status: saved, waiting to be burned on CD) - Fist of Legends - One of the later Hong
Kong Jet Li movies. Pretty the standard Chinese
themes mingled with some serious subjects. If you
can forgive the usual noticeable lip-synching,
this movie is pretty entertaining, as Jet Li's
(multiple fighting styles in this movie!) are
quite breathtaking.8.
- 01-07-00: Downloaded movie (release: earlier,
quality: Mildy bad, format: 200 + 260 MB ASF
telesync, status: deleted) - Mystery Men - A comedy with some
nice moments, but nothing more than that. With so
many whacky characters, it's not hard to hate a
few so quickly, hence irritating you a
considerable amount of time. This movie gives you
the typical "It's an indy movie, I like big
budget boxoffice smasher better" feeling,
which usually applies to all indies, 'cept a few.
This one is not among the few.6.
- 01-07-00: Downloaded movie (release: same, quality:
Medium to bad, format: 190 + 180 MB ASF DVD rip,
status: deleted) - American Pie - What seems to be a
videoclipped style movie at first glance, will
slowly turn itself into a mediocre laughtrack
(for the targeted audience, that is, the
teenagers) backed with some morals and a tiny bit
of drama.7.
- 01-07-00: Downloaded movie (release: earlier,
quality: Very good, format: 680 MB DivX DVD rip,
status: deleted) - Galaxy Quest - Typical Star Trek only
jokes are apparent in the first few moments, and
it's followed by some highly predictable
storylines and jokes. While it has something, it
also lacks something. Also, the characters are so
shallow. Only the nice SFX keep it a bit
together.6+.
- 22-06-00: Shanghai Noon - Like most Jackie Chan
movies, it has a weak story. Along with the usual
cheesy predictable main story though, comes also
the usual funny bits and nice choreographed fight
scenes. Obviously enjoying a bigger budget, the
direction goes to the wider bigger shots mingled
with some well written comedy. If you can forgive
the usual cheesiness, this movie will be very
enjoyable, though it won't reach the heights of
his previous big Hollywood hit "Rush
Hour".8-.
- 17-06-00: Duece Bigalow: Male
Gigalow - With a cheesy title
like this, you might expect a just as cheesy
movie, but this one has a story and script
slightly above the average slapstick. Add all the
average standard ingredients, and you have
yourself a slightly above average movie.7½.
- 15-06-00: Final Destination - There are only a few
things to say about this movie. First, simple but
smart screenplay. Second, standard but effective
and subtle directing. Third, nice premise make
this movie interesting. All combined gives a
total that differs from the latest batch of
Scream clones where you just wait for somebody
you don't care about to get killed, and when the
moment is there, you're not even the slightest
bit surprised. Conclusion ? Go see this movie.8+.
- 08-06-00: The Ninth Gate - A somewhat weird
thriller. With no pretention, the building
suspense will keep you focussed, and the
predictability and somewhat stiff dialogue is
clouded by the unfolding storyline. Even the
plotholes, and the ever growing of new unanswered
questions isn't that noticeable. Not to mention
the so-so performance (with only Frank Langella
shining as "bad guy") can deter this
strange movie's style. Only the marching circus
happy kinda score is unfitting for this thriller.
If you don't want a standard thriller, this is
the movie to see.8.
- 25-05-00: The Whole Nine Yards - A fair comedy, with a
fairly good story. Although Matthew Perry does
his usual "Friends" character Chandler
routine, and the other characters (Bruce Willis)
doing the same routine stuff, it's still good for
mild entertainment.7.
- 18-05-00: Gladiator - A drama filmed in true
epic proportions. A well written screenplay keeps
this drama exciting and fresh. With all the
necessary elements, drama, intrigue, action,
entwined in this epically told story, it's easy
to be dragged slowly into this movie, even though
most of us, if not all of us, have no emotional
or any other reference point with the many facets
of this story. That's of course thanks to the
usual multi-Oscar (prediction) rock solid
performance by Russell Crowe. Relative new-comer
Joaquin Phoenix keeps up pretty good, and shows
us some really mean bad guy stuff. The musical
score will also not let you down, and really adds
to the atmosphere. And last but not least,
finishing off this whole, is the capable
direction of Ridley Scott. Words can not even
begin to describe the big budget scenes shot with
gracious camera movements, so all I can say is,
are you a warrior enough to see this movie
yourself ? 8½.
- 29-04-00: Ghost Dog: The Way of
the Samurai
- One of
those few artistic actioners that come by every
so often. Although a bit long winded, with a not
so complicated story, this one sets itself apart
from a normal action movie by letting you think a
bit, throughout and after the movie. Most of it
(Japanese and other philosophical wise excerpts
from a book) will leave you wondering, what the
hell does it mean ? But I guess that's why I'm
not a Samurai.8-.
- 21-04-00: Mission to Mars - A long stretched movie
with very little content. Clearly a movie that
only shows us what's possible with special
effects these days. It has a quirky screenplay
and the overall dialogue is crappy. Filled with
stupid scenes cut and paste together (with a
totally unnecessary "character setup"
opening the movie, which only sets up cliche-only
characters, and only indicates how boring the
rest can be), it shows no talent on the
director's side. More indication on the
director's sloppy work are the overall
performances of the various actors, with only one
or two actually delivering their parts above
average. Bring your checklist with cliche story
outlines for special effects based movies, so
that you have at least something else to do than
just wait for some on screen action.6.
- 12-04-00: The Hurricane - A long stretched movie
(actually because the true story is also a long
long story), that shows many facets of the man in
question. Probably trying to stick to the truth
as much as possible, the whole movie has a
subdued atmosphere, so don't expect any good and
surprising twist and turns. As a whole, it's a
moving drama that mostly depends on the well
written dialogue and the exploration of the inner
thoughts of the Hurricane himself.7½.
- 06-04-00: The Insider - What seems like a
straight story about some dull tabacco company
law suit, is actually a full and packed drama
with great suspense and other elements mixed in.
A great cast makes this excellent drama even
better. Michael Mann knows his characters and his
actors. Add to that a great well-written
screenplay (also by Mann), some nice editing, and
a fitting diverse score, and you have yourself a
load of Oscar nominations.8½.
- 30-03-00: Being John Malkovich - Having a fresh and new
idea is nice, but this story outline doesn't feel
natural, and hence, doesn't quite hit the mark.
Nice and funny now and then, but it doesn't do
anything, it doesn't make you feel anything. It's
very strange, but that's just not enough.7-.
- 27-03-00: Magnolia - What seems to be a
chaotic and fragmented movie at first will become
one of the strangest experience you've seen this
year. The story builds up slowly into a perfect
spiderweb, where every single character takes its
place. The characters are fully explored and all
well-acted. An excellent musical score supporting
the atmosphere make the 3 hours (plus 8 minutes)
well spent - it moves, it confronts, it touches,
it makes you think. Add to that some moving
soundtracks, making this a well-featured movie in
every way. Whether you like it or not, at the
end, you're gonna have to admit that this is one
helluva fine piece of storytelling.8+.
- 23-03-00: The Talented Mr. Ripley - (Spoiler alert, do not
read on if you plan on seeing this movie. I know,
it's an exception on my spoiler free reviews, but
this movie was so bad, I'd have nothing else to
say). Well, sit through the whole movie, and
you've finally experienced the true meaning of
BOREDOM. Better titled "The Not So Talented
Mr. Boring", this movie shows its roots,
that being based on a novel. The basic rules on
how to write a thriller novel are obvious, and
hence, very irritating, as you've paid to see a
movie, not a boring theatre-play. For instance, a
character pops up around every 20 minutes, be it
in a marketplace in the middle of Italy or a boat
in the middle of the Pacific, somehow, they
encounter each other "unexpectedly",
now I tell ya, how coincidental is that ? Or what
about that ALL the American males in Italy meet
and know each other, and on top of that, they are
ALL gay, now I tell ya, how coincidental is that
? After a slow setup, comes an even more
stretched out movie, filled with predictable plot
twists to keep a boring movie going. A sudden
(open) end comes as a big welcome, though it
doesn't make me appriciate this movie more, it's
even less. Go see the movie, explain me why the
stiff Jude Law and his always a bit the same
kinda performance deserves a Oscar nomination,
and I might just reward you with a 1000 dollar
check, though I doubt anyone will give me a sound
explanation.4-.
- 14-03-00: Boys Don't Cry - Based on a true story,
this teaches a few things. 1. Reality sometimes
really sucks. 2. These kinda tragic real life
movies don't make good entertainment, even though
the movie itself is good. 3. There are lotsa
psychos running around. While you may think
Hilary Swank steals the show and keeps it all for
herself (she does steal the show though), it's a
true ensemble cast, with every single character
well-acted and portrayed in a realistic way, and
hence, well-deserved Golden Globes and Oscar
nominations.8+.
- 10-03-00: Three Kings - Strange, but an
enjoyable movie. The weird style of shooting and
storytelling, together with a not so obvious
story (though the movie starts with a simple
outline, moving to the real more complicated and
controversial political story, ending with a
somewhat simple conclusion), makes it a chaotic
whole. Using extremes of all kinds (graphic
violence, harsh humor), it keeps your attention
up (and the speedy dialogue helps too), and moves
your emotions from one side to the other side.
Though the message of this movie might not be
exactly clear (there's too much happening for
that), it's as I said, strange but enjoyable.8-.
- 27-02-00: The Bone Collector - Nice movie with the
usual superb performance of Denzel Washington.
While the story lacks a bit in a few departments,
the characters are well writiten. The ending of
course, is a bit cliche too.7½.
- 19-02-00: Toy Story 2 - While this movie
starts off feeling a little bit bland, it soon
will turn out to be in the same superb league as
the original Toy Story, with the same well
written story filled with inventive (toy) jokes
and high speed action sequences. Shifting the
previous more human themes, this one really
stands out because of the well thought out themes
from a toys' point of view. Of course, finishing
off the movie is a funny blooper reel, the
current (and hopefully future) trademark of Pixar
Animation Studio.8½.
- 09-02-00: South Park: Bigger
Longer & Uncut - Surprisingly good movie, where simple
crude animation meets top-notch special effects.
Almost like a regular South Park TV episode, but
then with a much much better story outline,
filled with tightly written storylines. Also,
more singing, but unlike a boring musical, this
one has sharp lyrics and good music, while still
resembling the usual musical sound. Not to forget
is the moral of the story, and Kenny's death (or
is he ?) finishes off a great movie. The only big
difference from the TV series is the controversy.
This one is more daring and takes it one, if not
two, steps further than anyone ever dared to
imagine.9.
- 28-01-00: Double Jeopardy - A mediocre action
thriller. Only the pace of the story will keep
you from being bored. It has all the usual
expected "unexpectednesses" in it, and
hence a predictable ending that's been done in so
many movies before. And don't if your hobby is
looking for plotholes (like me), this movie
doesn't really have a mindbending plot, and hence
also doesn't have plotholes.7.
- 27-01-00: American Beauty - Strange mix of dark
comedy and drama. With good written characters,
all with their own view on life clearly depicted.
The sick families trying to pretend like they're
normal is also good portrayed, nicely revealing a
story, with a somewhat abrupt, chaotic and
unclear ending (maybe it was supposed to be that
way, maybe it was not, who know? 8-.
- 20-01-00: Lake Placid - A nice horror-comedy,
with exactly the right balance of the two genres.
It doesn't have the depth, balance and superior
writing of an average episode of Ally McBeal or
The Practice (David E. Kelley's TV shows), but
it's still enjoyable all the way.8-.
- 13-01-00: The Sixth Sense - No in-depth analysis
from me this time. After you've seen this movie,
you'll be doing a lot of thinking yourself, you
can trust me on that one. So all there's left to
say is that this is one of those once-a-year
kinda movie, with solid acting performances
depicting full characters, gripping story,
engaging dialogue, great fitting music (veteran
James Newton Howard) and all the other cinematic
techniques that result in this outstanding movie,
making almost every single scene a memorable
one.9.
-
17-12-99: Bowfinger - A not so funny movie that lacks depth and
compelling story. This unengaging movie is obvious a
satire, but I never thought they could be that boring.
Without any sharpness or hilarity, you'll only get served
weak, cheezy and repeating jokes. In the end, you'll be
left with no memorable scenes at all.6.
- 09-12-99: End of Days - A movie that could've been so much more than
what it is now. At first, it seems an overwhelming movie,
with all that opera choire background score keeping the
suspense high. But after a while, it wears off. Thinking
about it makes you realize the emptiness of the
characters, the simple story, predictable plotline, and
even predictable dialogue (with Gabriel Byrne's God
speech matching almost perfectly Al Pacino's speech in
"The Devil's Advocate"). Finishing it off is a
disappointing ending. Don't go for the story, the acting
or even special effects. Just go for the brainless kind
of entertainment.7½.
- 06-12-99: The World is Not Enough - Another formula based James
Bond movie, but this time leaning a bit more to character
interaction than action. It also seems to dive a bit
deeper into the characters' emotion which gives the whole
movie another mood than the usual Bond movie. Though
there are some rushed (action) scenes, and a somewhat
abrupt ending, it still has the power to make you sit at
the edge of your seat throughout the movie.8.
- 25-11-99: Blue Streak - Another fast-paced comedy
which sacrifices a sensible storyline for the sake of
comedy (not always hitting the right spot). Basically a
Martin Lawrence one man show where the other one
dimensional characters don't have a chance to match
Martin's wit, who uses his usual screaming (literally)
fast dialogue and manners (which may cause irritation
with some people).7½.
- 18-11-99: Micky Blue Eyes - A comedy that's leaning a bit
on the predictible side with no laugh-out-loud hilarious
scenes nor any heartwarming scenes, but still a bit
entertaining anyway, if you take the mob stereotype thing
for granted, and also take Hugh Grant's usual stammering
unsure character for granted.7.
- 11-11-99: The General's Daughter - An engaging who-dunnit
thriller with an intricate story. The search for the
past, and bits of flashbacks make most of the movie. The
failed character development and interaction isn't
bothering at all, since you've got your mind mainly on
the story.8-.
- 08-11-99: Random Hearts - One of the slowest movie made
in a long while. Coupled with emotions and feelings the
audience can't identify with, the uneventfulness and the
certain predictibility (since the story is so thin, there
isn't much to predict), this makes it a movie not for the
fast bored people.6½.
- 04-11-99: Fight Club - One of the strangest movie
made in a long while. The movies goes through a whole
range of phases, and has some strange storytelling
techniques. Like that's not enough already, you'll get
some weird special effects and camera techniques to add
to the already utterly strange movie. Towards the end
you'll get a more than unexpected surprise to add to the
confusion, making you think the whole movie through
again, and thinking about holes in the plot (or is it
intended that way). All in all, this movie gets an
"A" for originality, but it's made so it
wouldn't fit in any genre, and the strangeness and
confusion may cause you either to like it a lot, or be
totally disgusted by it (I'll go for the middle
path).7½.
- 28-10-99: Deep Blue Sea - A very decent action-horror
flick, with those old fashioned live action sequences,
where for once the computer generated special effects
don't overpower the whole movie (but of course, in these
times, you can't live without them either). There are
quite some empty dialogues, a failed try at building a
story, but that's to be expected in most standard action
movies.7½.
- 25-10-99: The Astronaut's Wife - A not too scary thriller
(everything was explained pretty clearly in the trailer
already, which is a pretty reliable and good sign to
filter out bad movies, but I had to see it anyway), which
is written and directed very badly. It floats between
very boring and just below mildly entertaining (standard
scare methods using the ubiquitous
the-bad-guy-is-everywhere-especially-when-you-least-expect-it,
which of course doesn't work after 2 or 3 tries, but they
continue to use it anyway).5½.
- 15-10-99: Big Daddy - This fast paced comedy movie
a nice developing story, with not too slick dialogue, but
still making a very entertaining movie overall. Nice
weirdo characters hanging around too.8-.
- 14-10-99: The Haunting - This re-make got some nice
visuals and special effects, the story is simple, the
acting is okay, and there are some scary moments, though
it could have been much more scarier.7.
- 11-10-99: The Blair Witch Project - Although a new concept of
filming, producing and telling a story, this concept was
way overhyped (starting on the internet, later spreading
to other media, and mouth-to-mouth), hence causing a
considerably disappointment for the ones expecting much
of it. Also, after the first half, it starts getting
repetitive, and that with a thin story to begin with. The
simple methods to produce some scare value are really low
budget standard style, so you won't find any entertaining
in that area either. Coupled with an ending that's
predictable (though it was the scariest bit, if you can
call it scary in the first place), this movie really
doesn't live up to its hype.6½.
- 07-10-99: The 13th Warrior - This movie sadly isn't
written very well, because it has a nice, albeit shallow,
synopsis, and could've been so much more. One of the few
movies that is driven by a mysterious mythical feeling.
Also, while it feels like an big epic movie, it also
gives you the local fairy tale feeling. This movie also
doesn't explain a thing, nor does it have a history of
any of the characters. The storytelling is like, this is
it and that's all you get, and no reason or explanation
is given. Besides lacking that, the action movie go-er
doesn't have much going either, as the scenes are
directed in a dark chaotic way, so you can't really enjoy
it.7-.
- 30-09-99: Star Wars: The Phantom Menace - Another installment of Lucas' big epic Star
Wars series, which follows the previous format almost
exactly (the way of directing, storytelling, etc). With
the current technology, Lucas put almost all of his money
to include these big scenes consisting of almost only
computer generated figures and background, trying to
amaze us, but with all that SFX overload, it's not hard
to believe it's the "simple" sword fights that
steal the show. Other things that prohibited this movie
to excel the previous trilogy are the artificial feel and
look some of the big SFX scenes had, the terrible accent
most aliens had (some may even find it offensive), the
stiff dialogue and the lack of real story, characters and
character interaction. Of course, during a fast-paced
action flick as big as this one, there's enough to keep
your attention on the screen.8½.
- 27-09-99: The Corruptor - A weak movie, the uninventive directing, the
standard story, the stiff dialogue and emotionless acting
result in a very uninspiring movie.6.
- 23-09-99: Go - The
movie starts of with a slow but building pace, and
initially is about nothing. It's only after some minutes
before you finally see something happening, and right
after that you get hit by confusion. The story has just
split (yes, literally). And the movie keeps on splitting,
and it's only then you'll see funny and exciting things
happening. The confusion ultimately was all justified,
because towards the ending all pieces that got split,
slowly emerge into one finely crafted movie.8.
- 09-09-99: Runaway Bride - This movie starts off good, has a good
build-up and has a full story and good character depth. A
very well directed movie that moves along at the right
pace, although the end part may feel a little bit rushed.
The interaction, the nice fluid dialogues and good
character development all result in a funny tangible
movie that feels natural.8.
- 07-09-99: Austin Powers: The Spy Who
Shagged Me - Like
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery, this is
another funny and silly movie. It seems this one has a
better grip on the characters and storyline, though it's
still not very much. Not to worry though, since it
totally doesn't interfere with the entertainment value,
you'll be too busy laughing to miss those things. Though
the emotional character development of Austin himself
doesn't always show very well, it's a nice try anyway,
giving the whole movie a bit of an extra body, extra
depth (and make Austin even more likeable). And like the
occasional really funny movies, you'll have to sit ALL
the way through the end credit rolls to have some more
laughs.8-.
- 02-09-99: The Rage: Carrie 2 - A total rip-off that can't
match the original eerie and scary "Carrie". Of
course, it copies the formula for making copies (taking
at least one original actor/actress from the first movie,
no matter how insignificant that part was, then making it
all happen again, about 20 years later), and on top of
that, it follows exactly the same storyline of the
original horror flick, although the storytelling has
degraded with the years. I think seeing
"Carrie" twice will be even better than seeing
both movies.5½.
- 02-09-99: Eyes Wide Shut - Stanley Kubrick's much
overhyped last piece of work, also known for his
controversy. But what I saw was a very long stretched
movie, almost slow motion like filmed. And it wasn't even
directed in an excited way, so one can only wonder why it
took over a year to film it. Filled with simple close-ups
cut into each other, you can clearly see the parts that
were filmed far and far apart (look at the hair for
that). Now to the story part, which makes the secrecy of
the plot part easy to understand, because, quite frankly,
there wasn't much to spoil in the first place. The first
1,5 hour (!!!) has nothing happening, then the last part
doesn't even have anything to with the first part ! Of
course, it isn't that empty, it has several "What
the ... ???" moments, not just things that don't
make sense, but really things that makes you wonder why
it's there. So, all in all, don't go see it on a day when
your head is clear, you won't appreciate all the
confusion this whole movie creates spoiling your day.
Also, the repetetive piano pinging that's supposed to be
the score of this movie, doesn't help to make the 2 hours
40 minutes feel anyshorter. At the end, you feel like
you've spend the whole night there.6.
- 27-08-99: Life - A simple subdued story, directed in a subdued
manner. Also, instead of those laughing-out-loud jokes,
they try it with fast dialogue, with those common
friend-enemy-luvya-hateya kinda dynamics, but this also
is a bit subdued. Also a bit of drama is tried, which
kinda fails (especially in the first half of the movie),
because the emotions somehow don't spark and leaves you
feeling nothing (not because of the acting, it's the
story and direction). All in all, a lot of cliche and
almost nothing original.7.
- Early submitted review by
Freek: 24-08-99: The Blair Witch Project - This movie has the potential
to keep you from walking on deserted streets after dark
period. The way in which the movie is shot, in the all
but too familiar (thus very common to the viewer) 'home
video style', forces you to concentrate on what's
happening instead of how, this effect adding considerably
to the 'fright potential' of this movie. Notice the
severe continuity glitch in Heather's appearance during
the final part of the film.9.
- 23-08-99: The Thomas Crown Affair - This movie is mildly
entertaining in the beginning and in the end. The middle
part is filled with meaningless babbling, unfathomable
irrational behaviour and boring events. Besides being
kind of a "Entrapment" (earlier this year)
rip-off, the ending is rushed too. On top of the overall
boredom, Bill Conti (music) crushes his name with this
score, where he replaces the usual upbeat drums in tense
exciting moments with a choire of hand claps ! And this
all the way to the point where it gets irritating, when
you'll finally blow up when he uses it again towards the
ending.6½.
- 16-08-99: Analyze This - Funny crime-comedy. It moves
along with a nice pace with witty smart and fast
dialogue, sometimes leaning a bit towards predictibility
and repeating. There are no eye-opening performances
either, Billy Crystal and Robert DeNiro pull their usual
performances, and Lisa Kudrow can't shake off her Phoebe
character from "Friends" very well. Overall,
you'll leave the theatre with a smile on your face.7½.
- 09-08-99: Instinct - A tiny concept, with high
predictibility rate. Though you sometimes get a deep dive
into the two (Anthony Hopkins and Cuba Gooding Jr.)
character's psyche, most of it doesn't make sense. Or
it's too hard to understand. So, they're trying to give
the characters depth, but it's not shown outside the
talking scenes. They're also trying to highlight several
topics, with most of those failing badly, or just being
plainly uninteresting and boring.Furthermore, the whole
movie is filled with stereotyped characters. All in all,
nice try, but I wouldn't recommend it to anyone.6.
- 04-08-99: Wild Wild West - A thin storied, kinda hollow
movie, with all the standard chase-the-bad-guy shots, and
with all the continuity sloppiness where the hero and bad
guy can do anything (jump from one point to another in an
instance, get a horse in the middle of the desert etc
etc). It also suffered from what appears budget cutting
shots (obvious blue screen scenes, uninspired predictable
camera angles and shots). Besides the totally unexplored
characters, it had some nice moments (good CGI of the big
spider), some neat gadgets, and some good humor (though
some jokes on blacks (and white) went nowhere at all).7+.
- 19-07-99: The Mummy - Like previous summer
blockbusters, this movie tries to sell things big,
instead of using style. So, the characters don't have any
personality, but are reduced to the typical running
object. The bad guy is just an ugly son-of-a-bitch, and
the punchlines comes from anyone who feels like saying
it. Continuity isn't a big issue here either. As for the
SFX, it's big, there are some nice scenes, but it isn't
too radically new.7.
- 24-06-99: eXistenZ - This movie starts off like a
bad video movie, with forced and stiff dialogue. Scenes
jump from one to the next and are glued together like an
amateuristic first time movie or something. Slowly you're
gonna see a pattern, but it's a pattern you won't like.
The game-in-game-in-game-etc driven story will soon get
you the "i-don't-care(-anymore)" feeling, and
after that, you're probably gonna fall asleep. While
people think David Cronenberg is an inventive,
controversial movie maker, I've seen nothing of that.6.
- 17-06-99: The Matrix - This movie has almost every
element in it to make it a superb totally top movie. It
has an engaging, mind-boggling story, with multiple
phases, resulting in a big complete satisfying whole. It
has well written dialogue, nice special effect, some cool
martial arts stuff, stylish sets, great fitting music, so
that every scene makes your heart bounce. Of course, this
movie will leave you with some questions, but it works
well that way.9+.
- 10-06-99: EDtv - Of course, even the most ignorant won't
escape the fact that this movie is very similar to the
earlier "The Truman Show", but that's entirely
not the case ('cept for the camera). This movie focuses
on a whole different area, and has a totally other
feeling to it. After a fresh start, it kinda dulls in in
the middle, but picks up speed again towards the end,
producing a very satisfiable whole, but not a top movie.
What stops it from being truly special is the forced
story turns, noticably mixed with the more natural ones,
and the small unexplainable gaps in the story and the
characters' actions.7.
- 10-06-99: The Waterboy - It's a wonder this was a 100+
million dollar blockbuster, because, this movies has a
thin story, it's utterly predictable, filled with
stereotyped characters, and Adam Sandler's "I'm a
moran with hidden talents" performance has been done
so many times already, and it's an irritating one at
that. Throughout the movie, you will laugh twice or
thrice, at most, IF you are in a laughing mood.5.
- 28-05-99: Letters from a Killer - While it may start off
promising, everything collapses withing the first
minutes. Chaotic and incoherent screenplay, filled with
illogical, unexplainable strange behaviours from EVERY
single character. In the end they thought it wasn't even
necessary to explain all the stupid things they've come
up with (only to serve as bait for throwing off the
audience, but ending up annoying the audience instead).6.
- 21-05-99: Entrapment - Starting as a bit of a mystery, the story
remains like this, using every standard trick to keep the
excitement up (and some nice plot turns), but besides
that, the on-screen chemistry between Sean Connery and
Catherine Zeta-Jones is plain average but acceptable.7½.
- 20-05-99: Who Am I ? - Opening with a promising start (looking like
it may actually have a good story), it's all traded in
for the usual big shots and fast paced action, leaving
logic, reasoning and continuity behind, but that doesn't
hurt the entertainment level too much. A bit chaotic but
still excitingly directed. Again, what you can expect
from Jackie Chan, amazing stunts that make you think it's
a miracle he's still alive, let alone walk on two feet
and legs. A closer look at all the scenes shows many
improvised sequences (a car chase from a South-African
desert to downtown Rotterdam to a busy market) and a not
too strict screenplay, but again, this doesn't hurt the
entertainment value at all. Amazingly fast and
sophisticated martial arts fight sequences combined with
the funny bits and witty jokes makes this movie
entertaining, story or no story.8.
- 12-05-99: American History X - A very very good movie with solid acting
(definitely worth the Academy nomination for Edward
Norton, and a miracle why he didn't get it). It's
basically the usual racial issue movie, from dark and
gritty to downright scary, but also with style (very good
narration from several pointsof view). While there are
some things that don't quite fit and leaves you
wondering, it doesn't take the focus off the film and
keeps its tense atmosphere throughout its run. (take a
peak in here: The First American History X
Page. It has
the original screenplay of the movie, it's has small
differences with the movie, so read it after you've seen
the movie).8½.
- 07-05-99: True Crime - A thin story, that's got some
extra story line and characters, in an attempt to fill it
up with depth, but actually create a sense of unfocused
and chaotic storytelling, which is extra visible because
of Clint Eastwood's standard and not exciting way of
directing.6½.
- 06-05-99: A Civil Action - Based on a true story, this
is a full story with body and depth. We see a fierce
battle in court, and we see not just two sides, we get to
see all sides of the story, each one of them pulling a
bit on your sympathy and doubt. Good characters, and
development. Wonderful acting.8.
- 22-04-99: I Still Know What You Did Last
Summer - This
sequel is, of course, as one could predict, a rip-off of
a rip-off, and is even worse than the first I Know What
You Did Last Summer. Even more use of the standard scary
surprise moments and hence no second isn't filled with
scary hallucinations, nightmares, and of course the
appearing-out-of-nowhere-disappearing-into-nowhere-doing-the-impossible-murderer.
With so many forced impossible "scary" moments,
the effect will wear off pretty fast, and all you have
left to do is to contemplate how stupid you were, and how
stupid the story is, of course, since almost no pieces of
the puzzle fit, though the writers intended it should
fit. Trust me, I won't fall for the next I Still Know
What I've Should've Known What You Did Last Summer as a
followup of the Summer Before That.5½.
- 15-04-99: Bride of Chucky - Probably not the last sequal,
this makes a somewhat more lighthearted movie then the
previous dark, Chucky-chases-victim horror. Also, not
everything evolves around Chucky, and the other
characters are handled fine, though not too deep.
Chucky's back with his many one-liners of course, but
that's about as far as the fun goes.7½.
- 08-04-99: Arlington Road - With a somewhat shocking
start and a dynamic musical score, one certainly is gonna
expect a dramatic high speed thriller. But this movie
tries the somewhat slow approach, and tries to create
tension with many too forced moments/confrontations.
Also, the many impossible/unexpected sneak-up-from-behind
moments are tending to make this whole story
unbelievable, while the end suggest one of the many
possibilities happening in the real world. Just too many
unbelievable things happen in this
I'm-a-very-serious-movie. And also, the movie leaves more
questions then answers.7.
- 01-04-99: Holy Man - This comedy starts of slow,
and moves along with no highs and no lows. It has a
predictable story, and it has too forced dialogue to make
it focus on the main topics. While it's somewhat meagre
on the comedy side, it also tries a bit of drama and
morale (doin' the right thing), but that also doesn't
quite hit it off.7.
- 26-03-99: 8MM - A bold attempt to make a dark movie like
Seven, but it misses the spot somehow. Story starts in a
very slow pace, and the speed doesn't pick up throughout
the movie. The solid acting and directing can't help the
dull atmosphere. Oh yeah, almost forgot, this movie has
really really strange music (it's not helping the
movie).7.
- 25-03-99: The Faculty - Again, one can't help but
notice the same sloppy eye for detail, the
indiscrepencies, the illogical actions, just to fit the
all-round story. There isn't much of a secret from the
beginning onward either. But the nice way of directing
(Robert Rodriguez) keeps it interesting, and overall with
the humor, the good consistent characters established
already in at the beginning, makes this movie quite
amusing.8.
- 18-03-99: Rush Hour - Oh so standard kidnapping,
"I work alone, I don't need a partner. Well, here's
one for you anyway. I don't like you already"
partnership kinda movie, but with the focus on the fast
paced action, and hilarious fast dialogue, without the
usual slow gaps, which make it a great movie in the
whole. Like the movie wasn't funny enough, the typical
Jackie Chan trademark of the blooper reel is shown at the
end of the movie, as usual.8½.
- 04-03-99: Payback - A darkish crime comedy
mimicing an old 70-ies movie (story, music, blue-ish
lens/filter). Movie moves along a slow pace with shallow
not so easy understandable characters.7.
- 25-02-99: Very Bad Things - A very bad movie. It tries to
be a drama, thriller, comedy and horror movie at the same
time, and that just doesn't work, not by a long shot.
What's left is a choatic mess with only one or two laughs
throughout the movie.5½.
- 19-02-99: A Simple Plan - This is a smart intelligent
thriller/drama. Just like it says, it starts of as a
simple plan, and as the story slowly continues, we get to
know the characters better and better. The only bad thing
is, this movie shows that 4.4 million bucks isn't
everything, or even worse, it's more like a hell. Don't
expect to be smiling or feeling good after seeing this
movie.8.
- 18-02-99: You've Got Mail - As this theme has been done
several times, this film offers nothing new. On screen,
the chemistry between the two characters (Tom Hanks and
Meg Ryan) is there, but the story and dialogue seem a bit
off. Some nice moments but nothing more than that.7.
- 11-02-99: A Bug's Life - One can't help to notice the
dozens of similarities with this movie and the previously
released Antz. So, I'll just compare them with each other
too. Only a few quick looks will reveal both natures,
with A Bug's Life targeted more to the younger audience
and Antz radiating more maturity and realism. A Bug's
Life therefore has bright radiant colors (for one,
blue/purple antz, yah, right) and childish round
reflective shiny objects, whereas Antz has the brown and
and the life like dark colors. While both movies have
some inventive graphic effects, for the graphics in
overall, A Bug's Life will win the biggest audience and
most computer nerds, as the texture and bumping maps are
sharper and more detailed. And a mixed feeling is left
for "the everything is reflective" thing. All
in all, I enjoyed Antz more (smarter), as a whole, but
both movies are enjoyable. Stay in your seat for a
surprise in the middle of the end credits (which I
actually thought was the best part of the movie).8.
- 04-02-99: Star Trek: Insurrection - Another blockbuster Star Trek
movie, where director Jonathan Frakes continues to show
his dynamic style of directing, and how to do it the big
way. The story moves along with a nice pace, filled with
marvelous and spectacular special effects and humor.
Because of the big cast, we see, again, not much of the
all the characters, and there doesn't seem to be enough
time to handle things in detail. Because of the villains
somewhat limited threat, this movie doesn't seem big,
like the previous Borg threat, and might seem like a
let-down compared to First Contact. But this movie has
enough body to break the "uneven Star Trek movies
suck" curse.8½.
- 22-01-99: The Siege - Very standard directed movie
(it's a political action-thriller, or a thrilling
political action, or a ... never mind), but it has some
tense moments. This multi-(small)-threaded story doesn't
always hit the right spot, and Annette Bening's character
is just too weird (she's with FBI then the CIA then a spy
and then with the army, then friends, not friends,
friends, not friends, etc).7.
- 08-01-99: Enemy of the State - Very well directed movie (add
one more to Tony Scott's long list of good
action-thrillers), and a very good soundtrack adding to
the already tense atmosphere. This movie will nail you
down your seat, while the paranoia can work slowly into
your brain.9-.
- 07-01-99: Antz - Very funny movie with breathtaking computer
animations (perfect art direction, set design, lighting,
shadow, reflection, physics, facial movements, etc.).
Good voice acting. In short, these tiny tiny ants make a
big big adventure.8½.
- 04-01-99: The Prince of Egypt - Utterly simple story, being a
reworked part of the Book of Edoxus (The Bible, dooh),
but visually stunning from the very beginning till the
end. The most advanced and amazing animation, like no
animated movie before. Besides Mozes, most character are
shallow, and while the story skips parts, it still feels
like slow storytelling.8-.
- 23-12-98: The Mask of Zorro - Simple predictable story, but
spectacularly filmed, with loads of old-fashioned stunts
and action. Fast directed action sequences with loads of
seperate shots creating a somewhat chaotic, cheap
feeling. Dialogue (a simple story told in 2+ hours) and
humor are well featured.8.
- 22-12-98: A Perfect Murder - A very capable remake (a very
loose one that is, of Hitchcock's "Dial M for
Murder"), which drips with lies, deceit and
treachery from the very beginning of the movie. Loads of
plot twists and turns where the winning cards switch from
hand to hand. Well directed with good suspense, although
the characters lack depth.8.
- 04-12-98: Mulan - Movie with all elements well
mixed (humor, story, visuals), that moves along at a nice
pace. Though the story seems flat and it's filled with
stereotyped characters, the movie as a whole is good. 8.
- 20-11-98: There's Something About Mary - Nice comedy romance with some
nice twists in the story. Some hilarious sick jokes, and
some subtle and less subtle jokes.8.
- 19-11-98: Snake Eyes - Well directed movie with a
well told story. It's nice to see a not so clean hero
figure once in a while. Good performance by Nicolas Cage
and Gary Sinise.7½.
- 05-11-98: The Negotiator - Good story, well written
dialogue and interaction. Though there are many points
where you wonder "why ?" and "what ?"
the performance by no less than 2 Oscar winning actors,
and the tense atmosphere, leading to a lot of tense
moments won't let you wonder long enough to notice.8½.
- 30-10-98: The Truman Show - An intriguing movie that
drags you in slowly. Well thought-out story.8½.
- 29-10-98: Blade - One of the few action movies
to get raving reviews everywhere, and well deserved, I
might add. This movie has good scenario, good sfx, good
music, dark and gripping story, and most definitely
style, making this movie one of a kind. And I didn't even
mention the slick and well directed action, and sharp
choreography/martial arts.9.
- 15-10-98: Dr. Dolittle - Tiny storyline, fairly
predictable, and not really hysterical. But it's a fine
comedy nonetheless.7½.
- 12-10-98: Out of Sight - Strange movie that doesn't
fit in any catagory. Also strangely directed, with past,
present, and other past woven into each other. Surprising
cameo appearance in the movie too (one very familiar with
Elmore Leonard's novel-to-movie-conversions, hmm,
actually, this is a trick-comment).7½.
- 08-10-98: Halloween H20 - This movie adds nothing new
to the latest horror genre (why should it ? It's always
the same, B. Weinstein/H. Weinstein/K. Williamson,
producing it).7.
- 01-10-98: Godzilla - Simple story, highly
predictable, superb effects (but also some not so
superb). It's a big big movie, just what you'd expect
from an Emmerich/Devlin movie.8.
- 04-09-98: The Avengers - Lousy script, lousy story,
lousy dialogue, lousy screenplay, stiff acting (or they
just want to show us how stiff English people are, how
insulting {:) ). A few nice SFX. If you view this movie
as a serious action movie, you'll laugh out loudly, if
you view this movie as an action comedy, you won't laugh.
Either way, it's wrong.6.
- 21-08-98: Species II - Besides being highly
predictable, this movie doesn't have a story. Some horror
moments, but most SFX are done in the dark (hey, that
species was beautiful eh ? what species, it was totally
dark ?). Not really an enjoyable film.5.
- 20-08-98: Six Days, Seven Nights - The usual story where two
people get stuck on an island. This story runs along with
a fast pace, but nothing is really above the average.7½.
- 13-08-98: The Big Hit - Funny action comedy, fast and
funny dialogue, not too sharp though. Not a brain teaser,
just fun.That John Woo producing this is a bit obvious,
due to the nice and original action sequences, but still
keeping it low budget.7½.
- 07-08-98: Lethal Weapon 4 - Very entertaining movie with
fast and funny dialogue, inventive action sequences and
breathtaking martial arts (Jet Li). Remains the question,
when is Roger (Danny Glover) gonna retire, since he was
only a few days away from it last movie.9.
- 31-07-98: Wild Things - A bit of a slow movie with so
many plot twists it will make your head turn. Don't think
it all over, coz it will only makes things worse.7.
- 24-07-98: The X-files - This movie will give you just
exactly what you would expect for the TV series in all
aspects (directing, story, plot). There are some nice
SFX, but it's just too standard to think of it as a
movie.7½.
- 17-07-98: Primary Colors - We see a governor's campaign
running for President, and we see all the troubles they
have to go through. Pretty boring. The deeper meaning of
the story and characters escape me (then again, a lot of
things escape me).6½.
- 16-07-98: City of Angels - Nice concept with deep
thoughts about God, angels, death, and stuff. Some nice
photography (angels on the high buildings), but that's
about it. It is a fairly thin plot, stretched too long,
and somehow this whole movie seems to miss the spot. Too
bad.7.
- 10-07-98: The Wedding Singer - Very funny movie, of course,
with quite a few clichés, but that doesn't bother this
well-balanced romantic comedy. Roles fit Drew Barrymore
and Adam Sandler perfectly. And the songs featured in the
movie are very well written.8.
- 09-07-98: Armageddon - Very predictable and
sometimes inconsistent story. Story, dialogue and
characters lack depth. So, forget about moving drama.
This movie is huge in other ways though. The action
sequences are superb (and sometimes too much, too
erratic). SFX are quite well done, with pyrotechnics and
computer animation beautifully mixed. The photography and
set design are well worth to look at too.8.
- 29-06-98: Breakdown - Nice action-thriller, not a
very intricate story, but very capably directed.8.
- 26-06-98: Lost in Space - Wonderful cast in a not so
wonderful script (besides the title, the story was lost
in space too, I guess). But the SFX are definitely
special. 'Cept for the space-monkey (too cartoon-like).
Despite the lack of story, the fast paced action and SFX
will keep your attention on the screen.8.
- 19-06-98: Playing God - Bad direction, bad script,
bad characters.6.
- 04-06-98: Red Corner - Old theme (innocent man
fighting a lost case with a charming lawyer by his side),
but good acting and good suspense.8.
- 02-06-98: The Replacement Killers - Extremely thin story, but
loads of bloody action. Not very well directed though.7.
- 28-05-98: Spawn - Enjoyed it, no good acting,
not a damn good story, average humor, hmm, then it
must've been the SFX, only go see it if you only go for
the SFX, some standard issue, some beautiful stuff.8.
- 22-05-98: Jackie Brown - Nice crimecomedy movie. Story
is a bit slow, and not very exciting. Just some funny
parts.7½.
- 20-05-98: Deep Impact - While it may seem a SFX
spectacularly kinda movie, you're only half right. This
movie is a perfect mix of awesome SFX and good suspense
and drama. The story itself isn't that hard to figure out
of course, but that's not the point. It's about the story
behind the people. Family, hope, life, death, sacrifice.
This is all accomplished by one helluva cast. This is a
MUST-SEE movie, whichafter you will be left with a deep
imp... (heh, you thought I was going to say impact,
weren't you ? Well, I'm not _THAT_
predictable.)...ression.9.
- 15-05-98: U.S. Marshals - Nice exciting directed movie.
Good fun, not the best though, just fun.8.
- 11-05-98: In & Out - Although it was 30 C degrees
outside, I thought it would be a good idea to see this
movie. You know, it was the only place with air-co that I
could find so fast. Movie is funny, nice characters. A
bit predictable.7½.
- 01-05-98: Mercury Rising - Thin storyline. And the whole
thing doesn't seem to fit. Standard good guy - bad guy
characters.7½.
- 24-04-98: Wag the Dog - Predictable story is a bit
thin.7½.
- 16-04-98: Desperate Measures - Bad directed movie can't keep
any attention. Predictable and characters are pretty
uninteresting.6½.
- 09-04-98: Sphere - After a promising start, they
begin shifting essential storylines, and shifting focus
on different topics. Characters aren't really interesting
as is the same with story.7.
- 02-04-98: Scream 2 - Extremely unbelievable and
impossible things happen in this movie. Again,
self-mockery is the magic word here, and that can grow
tiresome. Conclusion of the story isn't really original
and the murderer isn't convincing. Nice roles for Neve
Campbell and Courteney Cox.7½.
- 13-03-98: The Jackal - A bit of a thin story, but
the characters are deep. Predictable and no suspense in
this movie.7½.
- 09-03-98: I Know what you did Last Summer - Just a series of highly
improbable and unbelievable events. Many predictable
things and too many scenes are made to bring the viewer
on the wrong track, which makes it very predictable
again. Open ending suggests either a very dumb story or
an even worse sequel.6.
- 06-03-98: Kiss the Girls - This thriller will not stand
out in the other thrillers, in spite of the good
acting.7½.
- 20-02-98: The Postman - Nice full story. Very
dramatically directed, but still nice. Very moving score
by James Newton Howard.8½.
- 19-02-98: Mortal Kombat II: Annihilation - A bit of the same like Mortal
Kombat, but then worse.6½.
- 18-02-98: Event Horizon - Bad, predictable and
unoriginal story.6½.
- 13-02-98: Flubber - Simple predictable storyline.
Some nice moments, but there are mainly visual jokes and
that gets monotonous. SFX are nice.7½.
- 12-02-98: As Good as it Gets - Fine acting, fine story and
fine build up of the story and characters.8.
- 02-02-98: G.I. Jane - Moderate movie, quite
predictable. Political storyline isn't intriguing
either.7.
- 26-01-98: Switchback - Thin storyline with nice
suspense. Funny start (Danny Glover's character). Movie
doesn't have a lot of depth.8.
- 15-01-98: Starship Troopers - 1998 - Story sux, but the
magnificent SFX make up for everything.
Even Older Movies (only
the good ones)
- Tomorrow Never Dies - 1997
- Very exciting movie, awesome stunts and action. The
opening credits sequence is very refreshing.
- Alien 4: Resurrection -
1997 - Exciting, beautifully made movie. Story is nicer
and more fun that the previous Alien movies. SFX are
great.
- Air Force One - 1997 -
Good action-thriller. Nice music from Jerry Goldsmith.
- Copland - 1997 - Very nice
drama, good acting, nice deep characters.
- The Lost World - 1997 -
Only the SFX and Jeff Golblum are nice in this sad sad
movie.
- Face/Off - 1997 - Damn
good solid movie. Very nice acting, and has the best
action scenes in it too.
- Batman and Robin - 1997 -
Only the SFX are worth watching. The dialogues are
downright pathetic and the story is too forced.
- Men in Black - 1997 - Damn
nice comedy. Very funny.
- Scream - 1997 - High paced
movie that's a sort of a parody of horror movies. Can be
tiresome at some moments.
- Speed 2: Cruise Control -
1997 - Only action scenes are nice. Nice SFX.
- Con Air - 1997 - High
paced action movie. Lacks the chemistry they had in
"The Rock". Characters aren't developed well,
and the storyline ain't all that.
- Liar Liar - 1997 -
Laughter will follow in a nice fast pace. Nice plot, many
funny scenes.
- Dante's Peak - 1997 -
Starts of as a drama, ends up with loads of nice SFX.
Good acting.
- First Strike - 1997 -
Exactly what you'd expect from a Jackie Chan movie. Thin
storyline, good fighting scenes, and loads of humor.
- Star Trek: First Contact -
1997 - Very exciting movie with very good music from
Jerry Goldsmith. Suspense, action and humor are nicely
balanced.
- Dragonheart - 1997 -
Starts a bit chaotic. Drama fails in this movie. The fast
pace makes this a movie hard to follow, and the
characters are hard to understand. Nice music from Randy
Edelman.
- Courage under Fire - 1997
- Starts of slow, but the suspense grows with the minute.
Nice drama. Good acting.
- Ransom - 1997 - Good
thriller, fast directed, but still misses that one
finishing touch.
- Daylight - 1996 - High
pace action movie with a touch of drama. Very nice SFX.
- Jingle all the Way - 1996
- Predictable story, though it's still funny to watch.
- The Long Kiss Goodnight -
1996 - Samual L. Jackson is very funny in this fast
action flic.
- Fled - 1996 - Movie is
nice, mainly because of Laurence Fishburne, the scenes
with blood in it are quite good.
- Sleepers - 1996 - Good
acting, shallow characters. The many plotlines may be
confusing sometimes.
- The Nutty Professor - 1996
- Eddie Murphy is doing well in this movie. Some very
funny scenes and a bit of drama.
- Independence Day- 1996 -
Action, SFX, humor and American patriotism all mixed
together make a hit.
- Crying Freeman - 1996 -
Very thin storyline but action/fighting scenes are very
nice.
- Multiplicity - 1996 -
Nothing spectacular, but nice anyway.
- A Time to Kill - 1996 -
Good decent story with fabulous acting.
- Twister - 1996 - Awesome
SFX. Good acting and good music from Marc Mancina.
- Mission: Impossible - 1996
- Story is complicated and has a lot of twists, SFX are
awesome.
- From Dusk till Dawn - 1996
- Thin story but some moments are hilarious.
- The Rock - 1996 - There's
absolutely chemistry between Nicholas Cage and Sean
Connery, which makes this the movie of the year. Action,
acting, story and music are all above standard.
- Primal Fear - 1996 - Great
characters. Nice convincing story.
- Executive Decision - 1996
- Good action movie, with non-stop suspense. Great music
from Jerry Goldsmith.
- Lord of Illusions - 1996 -
Very exciting movie with moments that will give you a
heart attack. SFX are nice.
- Twelve Monkeys - 1996 - SF
with strange twists in the story. Brad Pitt is pretty
convincing playing a lunatic. But so is Bruce Willis.
- Broken Arrow - 1996 - John
Travolta is great as the bad guy. John Woo directed it,
so we don't need to discuss the action bit of this movie.
- Toy Story - 1996 - Damn
funny, great SFX.
- Forrest Gump - 1996 - Nice
comedy with drama. Nicely directed.
- Heat - 1996 - Good story,
fabulous acting.
- Dangerous Minds - 1996 -
Great drama. Great acting.
- Goldeneye - 1995 - A
decent James Bond movie.
- Desperado - 1995 - Action
with a touch of romance.
- Seven - 1995 - Thriller
that really thrills
- The Net - 1995 - Good
suspense.
- Assassins - 1995 - Nice
movie. Good acting.
- Species - 1995 - Good
movie with nice SFX.
- Mortal Kombat - 1995 -
Nice fighting scenes, nice SFX.
- Waterworld - 1995 - Thin
story and predictable but great suspense and very
spectacular.
- Judge Dredd - 1995 - Nice
action movie with great sets and good music.
- Crimson Tide - 1995 -
Great acting, the suspense it very good in this movie.
Also the music is very good.
- Die Hard with a Vengeance
- 1995 - One of the best movies I've ever seen. Bruce
Willis and Samual L. Jackson are great together, action
is great, pace is good, and humor to get you on the
floor.
- Demon Knight - 1995 - Good
horror, too bad there's not much humor.
- Outbreak - 1995 - This
will get you stuck in your chair for the full 2+ hours.
The best when it comes to action, acting, script.
- The Mask - 1995 - Start of
slowly, but it gets better along the way.
- Stargate - 1995 - Nice SF,
good action, good acting.
- Star Trek: Generation -
1995 - Good transition-movie (TOS gives the torch to the
TNG). Many ppl don't agree with me on this one.
- Dumb and Dumber - 1995 -
One of the few comedies where you lie on the floor
laughing out loudly.
- Just Cause - 1995 - Very
exciting story that's nice and deep.